International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

having drive gears

Russian translation: O.K.

14:16 Apr 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: having drive gears
проверьте пожалуйста перевод ! очень срочно !

в частности очень интересует к чему именно оносится "having drive gears"

===
said propeller being mounted on a drive shaft made of a hollow steel tube having drive gears integrally provided thereon
---
при этом несущий винт вертолета установлен на валу трансмиссии, изготовленном в виде пустотелой стальной трубы, причем вал трансмиссии имеет зубчатые колеса привода, выполненные на нем как одно целое.
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:O.K.
Explanation:
"having drive gears" оносится к "a drive shaft "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 14:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
всем спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5имеющие ведущие шестерни
Angloruschinese
4O.K.
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??? having drive gears
O.K.


Explanation:
"having drive gears" оносится к "a drive shaft "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 14:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
всем спасибо !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
имеющие ведущие шестерни


Explanation:
имеющие ведущие шестерни

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search