assumed (height)

Russian translation: Высота возможного отказа двигателя

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assumed (height)
Russian translation:Высота возможного отказа двигателя
Entered by: Farida Vyachkileva

15:58 Dec 7, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: assumed (height)
Здесь: предполагаемая высота или допустимая высота?
См. Assumed engine failure height above the runway versus RVR/Visibility

Thank you!
Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Высота возможного отказа двигателя
Explanation:
Речь идет о высоте возможного отказа двигателя в условиях минимальной или плохой видимости
Selected response from:

Farida Vyachkileva
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Высота возможного отказа двигателя
Farida Vyachkileva
4предполагаемая высота
Juliette G
4предполагаемая (высота)
Jive


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предполагаемая (высота)


Explanation:


Jive
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank, you, Boris! Your answer was exact and precise, although I chose another wording. However, I must admit, all the three answers are correct!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предполагаемая высота


Explanation:
в этом контексте звучит скорее как "предполагаемая высота" при которой ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-07 16:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found also some useful context with explanations -
Failure of the critical engine occurs at the point on the all
engine take-off flight path where visual reference for the
purpose of avoiding obstacles is expected to be lost,
(4) The gradient of the take-off flight path from 50 ft to the
assumed engine failure height is equal to the average allengine
gradient during climb and transition to the en-route
configuration, multiplied by a factor of 0·77;

Juliette G
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: А я сейчас думаю: как можно предположить высоту отказа двигателя самолета??? Наверное модно лишь допустить минимумы видимости на ВПП??

Asker: Thank you, Juliette, I have chosen another wording, however the extract and the link provided by you has been very helpfu!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Высота возможного отказа двигателя


Explanation:
Речь идет о высоте возможного отказа двигателя в условиях минимальной или плохой видимости

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search