International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

room

Russian translation: [отдельного] места/пространства для размещения...

17:23 Dec 27, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / БЕЗОПАСНОСТЬ ЦЕПОЧКИ ПОСТАВОК АВИАЦИОННЫХ ГРУЗОВ
English term or phrase: room
The security declaration accommodates the following data elements:
Provides room for specific country emergency textual statements that secure operators have to comply with (e.g. (i)
this consignment does not contain any components originating from country X, (ii) this account has been known to the agent for the past 6 months or other NSP textual statement).

Можно ли "room" перевести, как пункт?
Как-то так: Предоставление пункта для текстовых положений конкретных стран, которые должны соблюдать операторы по обеспечению безопасности (например, (I) этот груз не содержит каких-либо компонентов, происходящих из страны Х, (II) агент знал этот счет последние 6 месяцев или другие текстовое положения национальной программы безопасности (NSP).

Или я неправильно понимаю суть? Спасибо.
Jullietta
Russian translation:[отдельного] места/пространства для размещения...
Explanation:
вероятно, этому посвящено определённое место (или страница) в декларации
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Благодарю
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[отдельного] места/пространства для размещения...
Vadim Khazin
5 +1номер
Margo Madrid
3 +1место
Enote


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[отдельного] места/пространства для размещения...


Explanation:
вероятно, этому посвящено определённое место (или страница) в декларации

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: похоже на место
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
место


Explanation:
имхо, тут говорится о выделении места (или графы) для текстов положений/правил

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Telegina
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
номер


Explanation:
Мне кажется, здесь ххх переводится как "номер", что подтверждается последующим предложением:
(например, (I) этот груз не содержит каких-либо компонентов, происходящих из страны Х, (II) агент знал этот счет последние 6 месяцев



Margo Madrid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin: где там ххх?
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search