build standard

Russian translation: до стандарта в

16:25 Feb 22, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft requirements
English term or phrase: build standard
Each of the Engines shall have been recently fresh from an engine performance restoration to a build standard of 10,000 engine flight hours and 3,000 engine cycles based upon (i) Lessee’s utilization profile, including hours to cycles ratio and (ii) the then expected industry mean time between removal and shall have a minimum take-off EGT margin of 25 degrees at maximum rated take-off power at sea level, standard ambient pressure conditions and an outside temperature of 30 degrees celsius.
tagarelo
Ukraine
Russian translation:до стандарта в
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

sparta1978
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4до стандарта в
sparta1978
3стандарт восстановления/ремонта
Enote


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
до стандарта в


Explanation:
.

sparta1978
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стандарт восстановления/ремонта


Explanation:
вот объяснение этого термина:
Most repair shops will assess the life remaining on LLPs when an engine is inducted for maintenance and will manage time limited components to coincide with subsequent shop visits. Ideally, the repair shop will ensure that LLP stub-lives closely match the expected time on-wing from EGT margin erosion. So, for
example, if an engine’s LLP stub-life is 10,000 FC then the repair center will ensure that the engine has sufficient EGT margin to stay on-wing for 10,000 FC. The 10,000 FC would then be called the engine build standard.


    Reference: http://www.aircraftmonitor.com/uploads/1/5/9/9/15993320/engi...
Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search