pilot covers

Russian translation: чехол ПВД

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitot cover
Russian translation:чехол ПВД
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

07:51 Mar 23, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: pilot covers
Из договора: Position and/or remove landing gear locks, engine blanking covers, pilot covers, surface control locks, tail stands and /or aircraft tethering.
Holden_C
Russian Federation
чехлы ПВД (опечатка - см. ниже)
Explanation:
В исходном тексте очевидная опечатка, это не pilot covers, a pitot covers - чехлы приемников воздушных давлений (ПВД), которые по своей конструкции представляют собой т.н. "трубки Пито" (но в авиации их так в наше время не называют).
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5чехлы ПВД (опечатка - см. ниже)
Anton Konashenok
3чехол для пилотской кабины
R Serazhetdinov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чехол для пилотской кабины


Explanation:
из базы данных ТН ВЭД ТС
6307909900 - ЧЕХОЛ ДЛЯ ПИЛОТСКОЙ КАБИНЫ, ПРЕДСТАВЛЯЕТ СОБОЙ, ТЕКСТИЛЬНЫЙ ЧЕХОЛ СШИТЫЙ ПО ФОРМЕ КАБИНЕ САМОЛЕТА С ЗАВЯЗКАМИ ДЛЯ ФИКСАЦИИ. МАТЕРИАЛ - СИНТЕТИЧЕСКАЯ Т Пояснения Перейти в дерево в настоящее время код не действует
http://www.tks.ru/db/tnved/goods?searchstr= 6307909900

R Serazhetdinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
чехлы ПВД (опечатка - см. ниже)


Explanation:
В исходном тексте очевидная опечатка, это не pilot covers, a pitot covers - чехлы приемников воздушных давлений (ПВД), которые по своей конструкции представляют собой т.н. "трубки Пито" (но в авиации их так в наше время не называют).

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search