with full throttle

Russian translation: с утопленной до пола педалью газа

09:21 Jun 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: with full throttle
Описание насосов для оросительных систем.

Of course, flow and pressure can easily be regulated by means of a valve, and this is actually still the most common way to adjust pump performance.
But the approach is similar to driving a car with full throttle, and then using the brakes to adjust the speed.

Буду благодарна за помощь в переводе последнего предложения.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:с утопленной до пола педалью газа
Explanation:
вождение автомобиля с утопленной до пола педалью газа
или при полностью утопленной "гашетке" https://www.auto.sumy.ua/driving/34


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-06-14 10:14:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Надежда!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1с утопленной до пола педалью газа
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1см.
Igor Andreev
5полный газ
Maxim Seregin
3на всю мощность, на максимальной скорости
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
на всю мощность, на максимальной скорости


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
полный газ


Explanation:
Использовать такой подход - это как разгоняться до максимальной скорости, а потом притормаживать, чтобы соблюсти скоростной режим. Как-то так)

Maxim Seregin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
все равно что торможением контролировать скорость машины с двигателем, работающим на полной мощности

Igor Andreev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Erzsebet!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с утопленной до пола педалью газа


Explanation:
вождение автомобиля с утопленной до пола педалью газа
или при полностью утопленной "гашетке" https://www.auto.sumy.ua/driving/34


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-06-14 10:14:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Надежда!

Example sentence(s):
  • Разгоняться лучше при утопленной педали газа

    Reference: http://svpressa.ru/auto/article/98026/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastassiya Feber: ... вжимая педаль газа в пол, а затем притормаживая, чтобы не разогнаться.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Anastassiya!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search