it runs at maximum at all times

Russian translation: обеспечивает максимальную производительность даже при низкой освещенности

11:17 Jun 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: it runs at maximum at all times
Насосы для орошения

An inverter, or converter, converts DC to AC.
This power is also dependent on sunlight radiation: the more radiation, the higher the voltage.
The converter also links a frequency to the AC voltage, ensuring that the proportion of voltage and frequency remains constant.
The output is identical to the output from a standard VFD, except for the lower voltage.
A special function of the inverter is to monitor its own power generation and make sure it runs at maximum at all times.
Не совсем понимаю фразу "it runs at maximum at all times". К чему относится "it"?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:обеспечивает максимальную производительность даже при низкой освещенности
Explanation:
Особенностью данного инвертора является возможность контролировать вырабатываемую мощность [солнечных батарей] и обеспечивать максимальную производительность [насоса] даже при низкой освещенности.

Selected response from:

Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1обеспечивает максимальную производительность даже при низкой освещенности
Maksim Kozinskiy
3(См.)
Rashid Lazytech
Summary of reference entries provided
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обеспечивает максимальную производительность даже при низкой освещенности


Explanation:
Особенностью данного инвертора является возможность контролировать вырабатываемую мощность [солнечных батарей] и обеспечивать максимальную производительность [насоса] даже при низкой освещенности.



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.joule-watt.com/solar-battery-pv/solnechnye-vodyanye-nasosy/index.html
Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: Пожалуй, Вы правы.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(См.)


Explanation:
A special function of the inverter is to monitor its own power generation and make sure it runs at maximum at all times.
->
Инвертор [снабжен специальной функцией, которая] постоянно отслеживает вырабатываемую мощность с целью своевременного обнаружения его неисправности.


Я перевел power generation как есть (вырабатываемая мощность), поскольку инвертер является частью солнечной электростанции или чего-то в этом роде.


Полезная статья:
6 Ways a Fully Integrated Solar Panel Tracker Can Optimize a PV Plant - Affinity Energy
https://www.affinityenergy.com/6-ways-solar-panel-tracker-op...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

One of the obstacles preventing a solar power plant running as a fine-tuned machine is that all equipment is developed independently, with the intent of running independently. An inverter starts in the morning, runs at maximum output as long as it can, and shuts off when the sun goes down. It doesn’t care if trackers are working, or the status of DC health. Trackers pay no attention if the inverter they’re associated with isn’t running. They are solely focused on following the sun.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-01 12:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Особо подчеркиваю, что эта самая special function используется для отслеживания исправности инвертора, не более того. Другое дело, что для этого она постоянно измеряет какие-то параметры выходного тока (вероятно, ток и напряжение на выходе).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-01 12:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*силу тока и напряжение на выходе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-01 13:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя не исключаю, что имеется в виду следующее:

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

2. Avoid overvoltage

DC overvoltage is happening less frequently these days, as inverters have become more robust than when I started in the industry. However, sites with space constraints and high DC/AC ratio arrays can still run into this problem.

On sites with very high DC/AC ratios, you can prevent inverters tripping on DC overvoltage by monitoring the DC voltage coming into the inverter, and integrating tracker commands. If an inverter’s DC voltage input is nearing the high operating limit in which the inverter would trip or curtail, you can set up an automatic command that tells trackers to move the panels forward, away from the sun. This reduces DC voltage temporarily, but allows the inverter to maintain maximum power output. The DC voltage will rise as the earth’s rotation moves the sun closer to perpendicular to the modules.

Tracker integration can keep the site operating in conditions when inverters might otherwise trip offline.

== END QUOTE ==

Но эта функция, по идее, относится не к инвертору, а к устройству слежения за солнцем (tracker).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-06-02 04:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой вариант, поскольку он, скорее всего, ошибочный.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
I hope that helps

....полная мощность это максимально возможная активная мощность, т.е. мощность, выделяющаяся в чисто резистивной нагрузке .... Именно эта мощность указывается в паспортных данных электрических машин и аппаратов....

http://de.ifmo.ru/--books/electrotech/ac/ac_8.htm

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search