aggressive foragers

Russian translation: [птицы] с агрессивной стратегией кормодобывания

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggressive foragers
Russian translation:[птицы] с агрессивной стратегией кормодобывания
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

06:41 Jun 21, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / птицеводство
English term or phrase: aggressive foragers
Breeds that are not aggressive foragers, or should not be required to forage, include those with heavy leg feathering or large crests. Leg feathers inhibit scratching the ground to turn up food. Crests offer head protection in cold weather but inhibit vision, making crested breeds easier prey.

Спасибо за помощь.
nino beltadze
[птицы] с агрессивной стратегией кормодобывания
Explanation:
фуражировочная стратегия - foraging strategy
птицы с агрессивной стратегией кормодобывания

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-25 20:35:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[птицы] с агрессивной стратегией кормодобывания
Vladyslav Golovaty
3виды птиц, которые не агрессивны при поисках корма
Natalia Potashnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
виды птиц, которые не агрессивны при поисках корма


Explanation:
Виды птиц, которые не агрессивны при поисках корма или которым не требуется разыскивать еду, включают ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-21 10:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

при поиске корма
Множественное число здесь ни к чему

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[птицы] с агрессивной стратегией кормодобывания


Explanation:
фуражировочная стратегия - foraging strategy
птицы с агрессивной стратегией кормодобывания

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-25 20:35:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Example sentence(s):
  • В ходе эволюции водно-болотные птицы выработали такие стратегии кормодобывания и размножения, которые позволили им освоить практически ...

    Reference: http://www.fao.org/tempref/docrep/fao/011/a1521r/a1521r02.pd...
    Reference: http://earthpapers.net/ptitsy-na-poligonah-tverdyh-bytovyh-o...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search