range fed

Russian translation: откормленные на выгулах

07:11 Jul 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / птицеводство
English term or phrase: range fed
•No confinement (free range) — seen most often in rural areas
• Confinement to a portable shelter with a fenced foraging area (pastured, range fed, day
range) — used on farms with available pasture to periodically move the fence or shelter
• Confinement within a floorless portable shelter — used in family gardens (ark, chicken
tractor), and on farms (pastured poultry) with enough land for the shelter to be moved
frequently
• Confinement to a permanent building with an outdoor fenced yard (yarding) — the traditional
method for housing homestead poultry and other small backyard flocks
• Confinement within a permanent building (loose housing) — generally used for raising
broilers or breeders or maintaining a flock during cold or wet weather
• Cage confinement (hutch, ark) — most often used in urban and suburban areas and for
show chickens

Спасибо за помощь.
nino beltadze
Russian translation:откормленные на выгулах
Explanation:
Возле помещения,где содержатся птицы, создаётся участок, ограниченных загородкой. Участок засаживается кормовыми травами. Кроме того, на таком участке ставятся кормушки, в которых для птиц насыпается корм в дополнение к траве, которую они едят сами.
Называется это "откорм на выгулах (на выгуле)".

"Существуют три вида откорма:
интенсивный – в поле, ***на выгулах***;
откорм с использованием ограниченного выгула;
принудительный".

http://www.fermerbezhlopot.ru/pticevodstvo/1507

В случае с гусями и утками выгул может быть сухопутный, а может быть в виде водоёма. В первом случае это называется "откорм на сухопутных выгулах", во втором - "откорм на водных выгулах".

http://ptizevodstvo.ru/regim-kormleniya-utyat-na-myaso

Иногда добавляется "откорм на ограниченных выгулах". Но можно и просто "откорм на выгулах". Так как в Вашем тексте "range fed", то "откормленные на выгулах".
Selected response from:

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1пастбищный откорм птицы
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 -1на вольном выпасе
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 -1откормленные на выгулах
Landsknecht


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
пастбищный откорм птицы


Explanation:
https://www.agroxxi.ru/forum/topic/6576-пастбищный-откорм-ку...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-04 07:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ кормление
Бэрд, специалист по кормлению птицы в Министерстве сельского хозяйства ... может показаться нежелательным перевод кур-несушек на пастбищное ... http://animalialib.ru/books/item/f00/s00/z0000040/st015.shtm...
Потребность в пастбищных кормах рассчитывают по месяцам с учетом изменений в .... В пастбищный период кормление птицы значительно проще. http://www.bibliotekar.ru/7-korma/84.htm


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Landsknecht: "Pastured, range fed, day range" - если "range fed" это пастбищный откорм (!?), то что же тогда pastured?
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
откормленные на выгулах


Explanation:
Возле помещения,где содержатся птицы, создаётся участок, ограниченных загородкой. Участок засаживается кормовыми травами. Кроме того, на таком участке ставятся кормушки, в которых для птиц насыпается корм в дополнение к траве, которую они едят сами.
Называется это "откорм на выгулах (на выгуле)".

"Существуют три вида откорма:
интенсивный – в поле, ***на выгулах***;
откорм с использованием ограниченного выгула;
принудительный".

http://www.fermerbezhlopot.ru/pticevodstvo/1507

В случае с гусями и утками выгул может быть сухопутный, а может быть в виде водоёма. В первом случае это называется "откорм на сухопутных выгулах", во втором - "откорм на водных выгулах".

http://ptizevodstvo.ru/regim-kormleniya-utyat-na-myaso

Иногда добавляется "откорм на ограниченных выгулах". Но можно и просто "откорм на выгулах". Так как в Вашем тексте "range fed", то "откормленные на выгулах".

Landsknecht
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: это No confinement (free range)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
на вольном выпасе


Explanation:
(содержание) на вольном выпасе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-04 11:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

откорм на вольном выпасе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-04 13:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Range-fed?

We define range-fed as cattle that are grazed on large pastures of wild, uncultivated native grasses and forbs. We feed our cattle on a pasture that is 1,500 acres of original native rangeland and is virtually unchanged from the way it was 100's of years ago.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Landsknecht: Это не вольный выпас уже хотя бы потому, что говорится о "fenced foraging area".
25 mins
  -> и еще говорится о portable shelter, so you can move it as you wish.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search