weed control in a standing crop

Russian translation: борьба с сорняками во время роста посевов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weed control in a standing crop
Russian translation:борьба с сорняками во время роста посевов
Entered by: Maksim Kozinskiy

22:30 Aug 29, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: weed control in a standing crop
provided a method for weed control in a standing crop
Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
борьба с сорняками во время роста посевов
Explanation:
standing crop
noun
1.
a growing crop, especially of a cereal.
https://www.google.com.ua/search?q=standing crop definition&...
Борьба с сорняками в посевах зерновых колосовых культур ...... а при неблагоприятных для роста условиях также и на овес, кукурузу ... https://www.fumigaciya.ru/sites/default/files/public/page/20...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-09-03 10:19:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо большое, Максим!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1контроль сорняков в период вегетации культуры
Igor Andreev
4борьба с сорняками во время роста посевов
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
контроль сорняков в период вегетации культуры


Explanation:
с учетом приведенных ниже определений, предложил бы такой вариант

Standing Crop:
1. Standing crop is amount of biomass present in an ecosystem.
2. It represents the entire living matter.
3. There is no circulation.
4. Continuous synthesis and consumption of biomass are going on.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-standing-crop-and-standing-sta...

ПЕРИОД ВЕГЕТАЦИИ — свойственное каждому виду растений время роста от появления всходов или пробуждения зимующих почек до образования семян или прекращения роста вегетативных органов.

Словарь ботанических терминов. — Киев: Наукова Думка. Под общей редакцией д.б.н. И.А. Дудки. 1984.

Igor Andreev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
22 mins
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
борьба с сорняками во время роста посевов


Explanation:
standing crop
noun
1.
a growing crop, especially of a cereal.
https://www.google.com.ua/search?q=standing crop definition&...
Борьба с сорняками в посевах зерновых колосовых культур ...... а при неблагоприятных для роста условиях также и на овес, кукурузу ... https://www.fumigaciya.ru/sites/default/files/public/page/20...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-09-03 10:19:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо большое, Максим!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search