low plane of nutrition

Russian translation: недостаточное/ограниченное питание

12:29 Sep 6, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / состав питательных веществ в корме
English term or phrase: low plane of nutrition
https://www.allaboutfeed.net/Home/General/2018/4/Ruminants-D...

Fertility of male animals
Nutrition has a clear effect on the fertility of male animals as well.

A low plane of nutrition suppresses the production of gonadotropins by the pituitary gland and the secondary sex hormones so that atrophy of the prostate and seminal vesicles occur thereby affecting semen quality in terms of fluid volume and concentration.
Vladimir Pevnev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:недостаточное/ограниченное питание
Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-09-08 20:47:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо некачественного использовал бы неполноценное, хотя все может быть
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Низкий уровень питания
evgevin
4недостаточное/ограниченное питание
Igor Andreev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Низкий уровень питания


Explanation:
*

evgevin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
недостаточное/ограниченное питание


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-09-08 20:47:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо некачественного использовал бы неполноценное, хотя все может быть

Igor Andreev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь. Ваш ответ наиболее приемлемый. После консультации с моими знакомыми переводчиками мы пришли к выводу, что наиболее корректным переводом будет "недостаточное и некачественное питание". Ваш вариант очень помог нам.

Asker: Да, я с Вами согласен. "Неполноценное" - так лучше. Спасибо.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search