Zone Tillage

Russian translation: полосная обработка почвы

14:47 Sep 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Zone Tillage
Zone/Strip Tillage

Introduction
Farmers have increasingly shifted away from
conventional tillage to some form of reduced
tillage. In part, this reflects efforts to control
labor, fuel, and maintenance costs as well as
the recognition that tillage can contribute to a
decrease in overall soil health. Tillage
accelerates the breakdown of soil organic
matter, makes soil more susceptible to
erosion, and may create a plow pan or
compaction layer. Zone tillage, also called zone
building or stip tillage, is one form of reduced
tillage that is essentially a compromise
between conventional tillage and a no till
system. This factsheet provides an overview of
the benefits of zone tillage as well as some
potential challenges.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:полосная обработка почвы
Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=&l1=2&l2=1
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4зонная обработка почвы
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1полосная обработка почвы
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone tillage
полосная обработка почвы


Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=&l1=2&l2=1

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev: или полосная вспашка https://agroinfo.com/polosnaya-obrabotka-pochvy-texnologiya-...
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone tillage
зонная обработка почвы


Explanation:
зонная обработка почвы требует большей мощности трактора, ... https://propozitsiya.com/sravnitelnyy-obzor-sistem-obrabotki...



    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D1%81%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tillage#Zone_tillage
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search