Freedom area;

Russian translation: свободная зона

13:21 Oct 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Freedom area;
Речь идет о борьбе с с/х вредителями

Nematode - Freedom area; or control approach system
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:свободная зона
Explanation:
В области карантина и защиты растений чаще употребляется и закреплен в официальном глоссарии МККЗР (Международная конвенция по карантину и защите растений) термин pest free area. Согласно официальному глоссарию и стандарту МСФМ 5 (см. ссылку) данный термин следует переводить как "свободная зона" (т. е. зона, свободная от вредного организма).
Selected response from:

Ilya Bykov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5свободная зона
Ilya Bykov
2см.
Igor Andreev


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
freedom area;
см.


Explanation:
Очень мало контекста, но вполне возможно имеются в виду территории/участки/виноградники(?), засаженные сортом Freedom

Meloidogyne-resistant grapevine rootstocks are available,
but are not preferred due to a tendency to promote vegetative growth. However, there are some vineyards established on the resistant "Harmony" and "Freedom" rootstocks.
http://nemaplex.ucdavis.edu/Mangmnt/HPResist.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-10-03 13:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант еще
посадки сорта Freedom

Igor Andreev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freedom area;
свободная зона


Explanation:
В области карантина и защиты растений чаще употребляется и закреплен в официальном глоссарии МККЗР (Международная конвенция по карантину и защите растений) термин pest free area. Согласно официальному глоссарию и стандарту МСФМ 5 (см. ссылку) данный термин следует переводить как "свободная зона" (т. е. зона, свободная от вредного организма).

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.fao.org/fileadmin/user_upload/faoterm/PDF/ISPM_05...
Ilya Bykov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search