PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

quarantine pest concern

Russian translation: [Индонезийский] карантинный вредитель

06:55 Oct 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: quarantine pest concern
Upon arrival Indonesian Agricultural Quarantine Agency (IAQA) will conduct inspection for a
phytnsanitary purpose according to the sampling stndard. If consignments are not compliance with phytnsanitary requirement as follows:
(i) maize found from a non-designated enterprise, then the consignment not be allowed enter to Indonesia and refused;
(ii) without any treatment for storage pest or information treatment not stated in the treatment column of Phytosanitary Certificate, then consignment will be refused or destroyed; or
(iii) consignment infested by Indonesian quarantine pest concern then consignment will be treated, refused or destroyed.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:[Индонезийский] карантинный вредитель
Explanation:
Особое положение занимают карантинные вредители, к которым относятся наиболее вредоносные виды насекомых: капровый жук, американская ... http://www.cnshb.ru/akdil/0038/base/k1170002.shtm
Список карантинных вредителей при импорте пшеницы (Triticum aestivum) и риса (Oryza sativa) из России в Индонезию. http://www.fczerna.ru/Laws.aspx?pageid=314
The Regulation of ... PLANT QUARANTINE STATION IN INDONESIA. https://www.ippc.int/static/media/files/publications/en/1310...
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5карантинный вредный организм
Ilya Bykov
4[Индонезийский] карантинный вредитель
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Индонезийский] карантинный вредитель


Explanation:
Особое положение занимают карантинные вредители, к которым относятся наиболее вредоносные виды насекомых: капровый жук, американская ... http://www.cnshb.ru/akdil/0038/base/k1170002.shtm
Список карантинных вредителей при импорте пшеницы (Triticum aestivum) и риса (Oryza sativa) из России в Индонезию. http://www.fczerna.ru/Laws.aspx?pageid=314
The Regulation of ... PLANT QUARANTINE STATION IN INDONESIA. https://www.ippc.int/static/media/files/publications/en/1310...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
карантинный вредный организм


Explanation:
Quarantine pest - это карантинный вредный организм, он же КВО (согласно определению термина в официальном глоссарии МСФМ 5 Международной конвенции по карантину и защите растений, данный термин также употребляется во всех диагностических протоколах и прочей научной документации специалистов в области фитосанитарии). Термин "вредитель" не используется как официальный в области карантина и защиты растений, он употребляется больше как разговорный. Ссылку на глоссарий (русская и английская версии) привожу ниже.
Как я понимаю, переводимый документ содержит фитосанитарные требования к импортируемой продукции и грузам. Так, само предложение может быть переведено следующим образом:

Consignment infested by Indonesian quarantine pest concern then consignment will be treated, refused or destroyed.
Ввоз груза, зараженного карантинным для Индонезии вредным организмом, будет запрещен, или же сам груз будет подвергнут обработке или уничтожен.

У каждой страны есть свой перечень карантинных вредных организмов.
Согласно приведенному тексту карантинная служба Индонезии осуществляет осмотр грузов на выявление в них вредных организмов, которые находятся в перечне КВО для данной страны.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-04 09:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также официальные названия видов вредных организмов на разных языках (в том числе на латинском) можно узнать из официальной базой данных ЕОКЗР: https://gd.eppo.int/



    Reference: http://www.fao.org/fileadmin/user_upload/faoterm/PDF/ISPM_05...
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/fileadmin/user_upload/faoterm/PDF/ISPM_05...
Ilya Bykov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search