PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

methane slurry

Russian translation: метановый эффлюент, метановая бражка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:methane slurry
Russian translation:метановый эффлюент, метановая бражка
Entered by: Vadim Bogdanov

06:44 Mar 26, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / удобрения
English term or phrase: methane slurry
Note that the methane slurry should be diluted 50% before leaves turning green, and straight methane slurry can be used only after leaves have matured.
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
метановый эффлюент, метановая бражка
Explanation:
Буквально slurry здесь - шлам.
Это шлам, который образуется в биогазовых установках наряду с биогазом, который используется для получения электроэнергии.
Эффлюент (ГОСТ 33380-2015) - это комплексное удобрение, отличающееся высоким содержанием питательных веществ.
Selected response from:

Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4метановый эффлюент, метановая бражка
Vadim Bogdanov
3метансодержащая жижа (удобрение-?, раствор)
Helg


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
метансодержащая жижа (удобрение-?, раствор)


Explanation:
хххх

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
метановый эффлюент, метановая бражка


Explanation:
Буквально slurry здесь - шлам.
Это шлам, который образуется в биогазовых установках наряду с биогазом, который используется для получения электроэнергии.
Эффлюент (ГОСТ 33380-2015) - это комплексное удобрение, отличающееся высоким содержанием питательных веществ.

Example sentence(s):
  • Этот шлам (метановый эффлюент, метановая бражка) представляет собой прекрасное удобрение чисто органического происхождения.

    https://natural-sciences.ru/ru/article/view?id=36344
    Reference: http://www.sciteclibrary.ru/texsts/rus/stat/st4452.pdf
Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search