p.c. Ha-1

Russian translation: пестицида/га

11:46 Jul 13, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Pesticide treatment
English term or phrase: p.c. Ha-1
% на гектар?

Another set of trials was carried out to evaluate the efficacy and agronomic pesticide practicability of a combination of Acetamiprid + bifenthrin (UPLI01) to control boll weevil (Anthonomus grandis) adults and buttons on cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L., cultivar BRS 370 RF), and to evaluate possible symptoms of phytotoxicity of these products into the crop. The crop spacing was maintained at 12 seeds per meter, and the trial protocol was radmonized block with 7 treatments and 4 repetitions. Each tested insecticide formulation was diluted to 200 L/Ha before application. The number of boll weevil adults and buttons was counted per 25 buttons initially. The evaluation interval was 3 days, 5 days, 7 days and 10 days after application for insecticide efficacy and phytotoxicity evaluation. The yield was calculated on the basis of cotton balls harvested in 1.20 meters per plot. The concentration of the active ingredients in the formulation was 375 + 165 g/L. The efficacy percentage values were rounded off to the nearest digit for ease of comparison. The figures in brackets indicate the effect of these treatments on boll weevil (Anthonomus grandis) buttons, while the figures outside the brackets denote the effect of these treatment on boll weevil adults.

The efficacy percentage values were rounded off to the nearest digit for ease of comparison. The figures in brackets indicate the effect of these treatments on boll weevil (Anthonomus grandis) buttons, while the figures outside the brackets denote the effect of these treatment on boll weevil adults.

Dosage (g – mL, p.c. Ha-1)
Productivity (kg/Ha)
mk_lab
Ukraine
Russian translation:пестицида/га
Explanation:
Дозировку пестицидов измеряют или в [g a.i./Ha], т.е. граммах активного ингредиента на гектар, или в литрах на гектар. В последнем случае, понятное дело, речь о составе пестицида в целом, а не о его активном ингредиенте.

p.c. = pesticide
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташ :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5коммерческого продукта на га
Oleksandr Mandzhos
4пестицида/га
Natalie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.c. ha-1
пестицида/га


Explanation:
Дозировку пестицидов измеряют или в [g a.i./Ha], т.е. граммах активного ингредиента на гектар, или в литрах на гектар. В последнем случае, понятное дело, речь о составе пестицида в целом, а не о его активном ингредиенте.

p.c. = pesticide

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташ :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ага, вот оно что. По-видимому, так и есть. Кроме того, ведь само слово "пестицид" - это сокращение от латинского pestis caedo


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
p.c. ha-1
коммерческого продукта на га


Explanation:
Сокращение с испанского producto comercial = commercial product.
При контекстном поиске выводится очень много результатов статей именно на испанском:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&biw=1280&bi...

См. также сноску 2 под таблицей 1, в которой указано CP: commercial product, но в верхней строке таблицы Liters – pc ha-1 (2).
https://www.intechopen.com/books/herbicides-physiology-of-ac...

Oleksandr Mandzhos
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search