supportive stolons

Russian translation: столоны

18:03 Apr 9, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / potatoes
English term or phrase: supportive stolons
Речь идет об оценке картофельного сырья для производства чипсов.

CROP DEBRIS ASSESSMENT
Number of supportive stolons and other crop debris in a 10 kg sample.
Other crop debris are non-supportive stolons, sprouts, roots, haulm, dirt, soil clods etc…
No foreign object permitted: glass, metal, insulation, wood, string, rope, other vegetables...

Требуется правильный сельскохозяйственный термин. Спасибо
Valeria Sokovets
Russian translation:столоны
Explanation:
У картофеля столоны - это подземные побеги, т.е. побеги, на концах которых развиваются клубни.
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2столоны
Prima Vista
3вспомогательные (дополнительные) побеги
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вспомогательные (дополнительные) побеги


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-09 18:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... черенками, выбирают наиболее мощный, а
вспомогательные побеги сильно укорачивают и ...
foodsmarket.info/news/content. php?id_news=822&id_groups=13

... В дальнейшем в летний период можно оставлять дополнительные побеги, для снижения
темпов роста растений в высоту и получения дополнительной продукции. ...
www.seminis.ru/technegpl.html

Теплицы, овощеводство защищенного грунта, томаты, компосты, грунты ...
... Скашивание также помогает растениям куститься на поверхности почвы, образуя
дополнительные побеги, создавать плотную дернину, разрастаясь корневищами. ...
www.substrates.ru/index-ea=1&roll=1& ln=1&zi=15&chp=showpage&num=18

... Исключение: не требуется обрезка, не оставляются никакие дополнительные побеги
длиннее 5 см, кроме центрального единственного и основного. ...
www.wcb.ru/spravka/kolonn.php


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
столоны


Explanation:
У картофеля столоны - это подземные побеги, т.е. побеги, на концах которых развиваются клубни.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 hrs

agree  Julia Sakharova
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search