pot-sizing

Russian translation: обработка пищи в зависимости от размера посуды

14:13 Nov 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Siberian zooarchaeology
English term or phrase: pot-sizing
The study group ultimately butchers its meat animals into units that incorporate a skeletal element and its surrounding meat, without separating bone from meat or gragmenting the bone before use. Exceptions are the humerus and femur of reindeer, which were chopped in half. The two halves were always cooked and consumed together. THIS WAY LOOSELY A POT-SIZING ACTIVITY AND MAINLY A MEAL-PROPORTION-EQUALIZING ACTIVITY.

...This case study was also an example of boiling happening IN THE ABSENCE OF POT-SIZING.

Распределение пищи по предметам посуды?
Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Russian translation:обработка пищи в зависимости от размера посуды
Explanation:
по-моему здесь такой смысл - т е они подгоняли куски туши под размер посуды, в которой эту пищи готовили
Selected response from:

Yaroslav Tikhomirov
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Ярослав, с дебютом! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4обработка пищи в зависимости от размера посуды
Yaroslav Tikhomirov
3Это редко представляло собой подгонку под чан
George Vardanyan
3разделка маса под размер посуды
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обработка пищи в зависимости от размера посуды


Explanation:
по-моему здесь такой смысл - т е они подгоняли куски туши под размер посуды, в которой эту пищи готовили

Yaroslav Tikhomirov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Ярослав, с дебютом! :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разделка маса под размер посуды


Explanation:
Pots бывают разные

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-11-05 14:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"разделка тушки под размер посуды" - вариант



Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
THIS WAY LOOSELY A POT-SIZING ACTIVITY
Это редко представляло собой подгонку под чан


Explanation:
THIS WAY LOOSELY A POT-SIZING ACTIVITY AND MAINLY A MEAL-PROPORTION-EQUALIZING ACTIVITY.
Это редко представляло собой подгонку под чан, но чаще уравнивание порций пищи.

...This case study was also an example of boiling happening IN THE ABSENCE OF POT-SIZING.
...Исследованный случай был также примером варки без подгонки под чан.


George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search