relics and excavated pieces of evidence

Russian translation: археологические ископаемые и останки древних цивилизаций

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relics and excavated pieces of evidence
Russian translation:археологические ископаемые и останки древних цивилизаций
Entered by: _TILLI

12:05 Feb 13, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / history
English term or phrase: relics and excavated pieces of evidence
в музее представлена выдающаяся коллекция of relics and excavated pieces of evidence. (evidence ЧЕГО - не написано. просто вот так)
_TILLI
археологические ископаемые и останки древних цивилизаций
Explanation:
имхо
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо! просто песней льётся... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ископаемые останки и добытые при раскопках образцы
Oleg Sollogub
3 +1археологические ископаемые и останки древних цивилизаций
Mikhail Kropotov
3See below -
Andrew Vdovin
3коллекция древностей и артефактов
danya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
археологические ископаемые и останки древних цивилизаций


Explanation:
имхо

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! просто песней льётся... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: просто прелесть
2 hrs
  -> Ой, спасибо :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
коллекция древностей и артефактов


Explanation:
коллекция древностей и артефактов, [обнаруженных в ходе археологических исследований/раскопок]

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ископаемые останки и добытые при раскопках образцы


Explanation:
.

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See below -


Explanation:
ископаемые останки (или попросту окаменелости) и археологические находки, имеющие научную ценность

Я бы, пожалуй, именно так перевел это evidence – “имеющие научную ценность”


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search