Daniel Sandweiss and Alfredo Narváez

Russian translation: опять транскрипция

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Daniel Sandweiss and Alfredo Narváez
Russian translation:опять транскрипция
Entered by: arterm

13:12 Mar 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
English term or phrase: Daniel Sandweiss and Alfredo Narváez
Heyerdahl commenced the excavation of architectural constructions in Túcume together with archaeologists Daniel Sandweiss and Alfredo Narváez

Дэниел Сандвейс и Альфредо Наварес?
arterm
Russian Federation
опять транскрипция
Explanation:
Вариантов немецкого и испанского имени может быть много.

Прежде всего, он не Наварес, а Нарваэс все-таки, то есть это не опечатка.


Thor Heyerdahl, Jr., I believe, can be reached through the Kon-Tiki Museum
in Oslo, Norway
Walter Alva might still be the director of the Brunning Museum in
Lambayeque, Peru
Daniel Sandweiss is with the Department of Anthropology at the University of
Maine
Alfredo Narvaez is an archaeologist based at the National Institute of
Culture in Lambayeque, Peru


Поскольку этот Daniel хоть и с немецкой фамилией, но американец, по-видимому, то лучше оставить на американский манер:

Дэниел Сандвейс

Если хочется показать, что немец:

Даниэль Сандвайс

Ал[ь]фредо Нарваэс
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Даниэль Сэндвайс и Альфредо Нарваэс
Yuliya Panas
4 +1опять транскрипция
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Даниэль Сэндвайс и Альфредо Нарваэс


Explanation:
хотя фамилия Sandweiss немецкая и ее можно записать как Зандвайс, это будет ранслитерация с немецкого

Yuliya Panas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruselkie: 100%
25 mins

agree  Dmitry Arch
55 mins

agree  yben: Зандвайс
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
опять транскрипция


Explanation:
Вариантов немецкого и испанского имени может быть много.

Прежде всего, он не Наварес, а Нарваэс все-таки, то есть это не опечатка.


Thor Heyerdahl, Jr., I believe, can be reached through the Kon-Tiki Museum
in Oslo, Norway
Walter Alva might still be the director of the Brunning Museum in
Lambayeque, Peru
Daniel Sandweiss is with the Department of Anthropology at the University of
Maine
Alfredo Narvaez is an archaeologist based at the National Institute of
Culture in Lambayeque, Peru


Поскольку этот Daniel хоть и с немецкой фамилией, но американец, по-видимому, то лучше оставить на американский манер:

Дэниел Сандвейс

Если хочется показать, что немец:

Даниэль Сандвайс

Ал[ь]фредо Нарваэс

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Arch: Если уж немец, то Зандвайс
55 mins
  -> да, но я на американца ставлю :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search