platform (здесь)

Russian translation: основание; площадка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:platform (здесь)
Russian translation:основание; площадка
Entered by: Oleg Delendyk

08:10 Dec 21, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / раскопки, поиски древних доменных печей в Англии
English term or phrase: platform (здесь)
Люди ищут в земле признаки древнего металлургического производства, останки сыродутных и доменных печей.

We asked geo-phys to do a bit of work in this field because the topography’s so interesting. You’ve got what appears to be an ancient trackway coming down here, it sort of peters out around here and you’ve got this platform here and over there in front of our cottage you’ve got this other platform here.

Across the valley at Furnace Cottage we’ve called a halt to work in trench 4, which was investigating an earthwork platform across the stream from Rob’s garden.

Не могу подобрать слово, прямой перевод как-то смущает. Вообще, тут специфика. Подскажите, пожалуйста.
Garry Arbatov
Russian Federation
основание; площадка
Explanation:
earthwork platform -- земляное основание
Selected response from:

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1основание; площадка
Oleg Delendyk
3грунтовая (археологическая) площадка
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Здесь: гладкая поверхность
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Здесь: гладкая поверхность


Explanation:
Или
Возвышение

Возможно

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
основание; площадка


Explanation:
earthwork platform -- земляное основание

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
грунтовая (археологическая) площадка


Explanation:
Грунтовая археологическая площадка, плоская возвышенность

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://gifakt.ru/archives/history/arxeologi-provodyat-issled...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search