one-period site

Russian translation: см.

09:15 Nov 6, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: one-period site
Yossi Garfinkel and Michael Hasel have directed six seasons of excavations (2007–12) and have demonstrated that Qeiyafa was predominantly a one-period site.
Yuri Smirnov
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
(крепость) Кейафа является, по большей части, памятником (объектом), относящимся к одному (историческому/археологическому) периоду (археологической культуре/ или просто времени).
"Даже если предположить, что жители Хирбет Кейафы избегали употребления свинины, это мог быть город царства Гат (Gath), как Бейт-Шемеш (Beth-shemesh) периода I Железного века (Iron Age I), который относился к царству Екрон (Ekron), но жители которого не ели свинину (по поводу свиных останков в качестве этнического определителя см. Hesse 1990; 1995; Hesse and Wapnish 1997)".
http://www.judaea.ru/hist_news/articles/v-poiskakh-drevnego-...
Selected response from:

Maksym Petrov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Maksym Petrov
3раскопки одного периода
Rychkov Andrej


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
(крепость) Кейафа является, по большей части, памятником (объектом), относящимся к одному (историческому/археологическому) периоду (археологической культуре/ или просто времени).
"Даже если предположить, что жители Хирбет Кейафы избегали употребления свинины, это мог быть город царства Гат (Gath), как Бейт-Шемеш (Beth-shemesh) периода I Железного века (Iron Age I), который относился к царству Екрон (Ekron), но жители которого не ели свинину (по поводу свиных останков в качестве этнического определителя см. Hesse 1990; 1995; Hesse and Wapnish 1997)".
http://www.judaea.ru/hist_news/articles/v-poiskakh-drevnego-...


Maksym Petrov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rikka
27 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
раскопки одного периода


Explanation:


Rychkov Andrej
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search