passage-tomb

Russian translation: коридорная гробница

12:15 Apr 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
English term or phrase: passage-tomb
The Ulster Iron Age capital of Eamhain Macha, (see page 19), is 60ґ distant from Hill of Uisneagh, and the South Leinster capital of Dinn Righ, (see page 20) is 60ґ from Newgrange major passage-tomb and stone circle (see page 10), and 60ґ from the Lughnasa centre at Hill of Tailte (see pages 10 and 21).
Dimo
Russian translation:коридорная гробница
Explanation:
passage grave: коридорная гробница, одна из основных категорий мегалит. гробниц ("Англо-русский исторический словарь")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-12 12:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот интересная ссылка, может Вам пригодиться:

http://x.archaeology.nsc.ru/encyc/part.html?part=45

Тут и виды гробниц, и портальные дольмены,
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4коридорная гробница
Kirill Semenov
3 -1галерейная гробница
George Vardanyan
3 -1проходная гробница
Yuri Smirnov
2 -1походное захоронение
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
походное захоронение


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jarema: Хм..... А что это значит?
40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
коридорная гробница


Explanation:
passage grave: коридорная гробница, одна из основных категорий мегалит. гробниц ("Англо-русский исторический словарь")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-12 12:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот интересная ссылка, может Вам пригодиться:

http://x.archaeology.nsc.ru/encyc/part.html?part=45

Тут и виды гробниц, и портальные дольмены,

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonina Zaitseva
15 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Marta Argat
37 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jarema
39 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  George Vardanyan
42 mins
  -> спасибо :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
проходная гробница


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jarema: Юрий, позволю себе не согласиться. А это как?
27 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
галерейная гробница


Explanation:
The passage and chamber of Newgrange are illuminated by the winter solstice sunrise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-12 12:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Клиновидная галерейная гробница
ирландская форма мегалитической камерной гробницы (рис. 61). Погребальная камера имеет форму галереи, слегка сужающейся вовнутрь, доступ к ней осуществляется через портал.

http://www.sati.archaeology.nsc.ru/encyc/ term.html?act=list&term=1850



    Reference: http://www.knowth.com/newgrange.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: прошу прощения, но это gallery grave, или allee couverte
14 mins

disagree  Jarema: Согласен с Кириллом.
21 mins

neutral  Antonina Zaitseva: It does exist, but it is called "wedge-shaped gallery grave" in English. http://x.archaeology.nsc.ru/encyc/term.html?act=list&term=18...
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search