matter of scale, atmosphere, materials and hierarchy

Russian translation: см.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matter of scale, atmosphere, materials and hierarchy
Russian translation:см.
Entered by: Vaddy Peters

19:23 Feb 18, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / wood constructions
English term or phrase: matter of scale, atmosphere, materials and hierarchy
The architecture of the new building frames the landscape and is a **matter of scale, atmosphere, materials and hierarchy**.

Рассказывается новом архитектурном сооружении, служащем дополнительным элемнтом вспомогательных зданий, окружающих старую деревянную церковь.
Совсем не понимаю, какой смысл несет вторая часть фразы.
Marina Dolinsky (X)
см.
Explanation:
и несёт в себе пропорцию, дух, материю и превосходство

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-18 19:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "подчёркивает пропорции, атмосферу, материал и иерархию.
Selected response from:

Vaddy Peters
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3и выбор (архитектурного решения) зависит от размеров (сооружения)...
Igor Antipin
3см.
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
и несёт в себе пропорцию, дух, материю и превосходство

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-18 19:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "подчёркивает пропорции, атмосферу, материал и иерархию.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Чудесно!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
и выбор (архитектурного решения) зависит от размеров (сооружения)...


Explanation:
... атмосферы (архитектурного ансамбля), (используемых) материалов, и архитектурного соподчинения

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search