Lazy daisies

Russian translation: Петельки

17:50 Apr 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Lazy daisies
вид стежка
есть stem stitch
buttonhole stith
straight stitch
french knots
это все понятно, а как назвать это Lazy daisies
есть рисунок
похож на подковку , внизу овала она как бы прихвачена ниточкой
Vova
Russian translation:Петельки
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-24 17:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pako.ru/private/pako/prices/Dimensions.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 17:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тут подробный рассказ о стежках с рисунками:

http://stitchaholik.narod.ru/stejki.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-25 11:49:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

И Вам спасибо, Вова...
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5петелька
tanyazst
3 +2Петельки
Kirill Semenov
2 +1lazy daisies
Ines Burrell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lazy daisies
петелька


Explanation:
горемычный :)


    Reference: http://forum.nanya.ru/index.php?s=55c59a0808331511e5fdd52131...
tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lazy daisies
lazy daisies


Explanation:
Можно так и оставить, по крайней мере так это называют.

Бижутерия. Еще один способ себя порадовать :: вышивка крестом
... Нравятся петельки с прикрепами Lazy Daisy? Пожалуйста. Предпочитаете только крест? Пожалуйста! Двойной итальянский? Да пожалуйста же!!! ...
www.krestom.ru/more/bijouterie.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Журнал "ПЯТНИЦА" - Виды стежков
... Lazy daisies Петельки Выходите на лицо в точке А через дырочку в ткани. ...
Twisted lazy daisies. Wheat stitch. Whipped back stitch ...
stitchaholik.narod.ru/stejki.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-24 18:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lazy daisies петельки

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lazy daisies
Петельки


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-24 17:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pako.ru/private/pako/prices/Dimensions.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 17:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тут подробный рассказ о стежках с рисунками:

http://stitchaholik.narod.ru/stejki.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-25 11:49:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

И Вам спасибо, Вова...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
15 mins

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search