art forgery business is worth

Russian translation: рынок поддельных произведений искусства

06:07 Jan 19, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: art forgery business is worth
More than twenty percent of art sold on the Australian market are forgeries. Every public gallery and institution has some, and many private and corporate collections. Even art books feature them. The art forgery business is worth three hundred million a year.

Здесь имеется в виду прибыль от торговли подделками? Или что-то иное?
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:рынок поддельных произведений искусства
Explanation:
"бизнес" это специфический, бизнесом его можно назвать только с иронией : )
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vladimir!
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2рынок поддельных произведений искусства
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4 +1оборот бизнеса по подделке произведений искусства составляет ...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оборот бизнеса по подделке произведений искусства составляет ...


Explanation:
или фальсификация произведений искусства
оборот бизнеса по подделке произведений искусства составляет триста миллионов в год.
напр.: Арт-рынок в России пережил бум подделок и теперь ждет ценителей современной живописи. ... том «Каталога подделок произведений живописи», выпускавшийся под .... Для сравнения: в 2013 году оборот русских торгов только на ... на Sotheby's предметов русского искусства на $702 млн. https://hbr-russia.ru/biznes-i-obshchestvo/fenomeny/a13685
что конкретно считается оборотом? Это сумма проданного товара, за которые были получены денги от покупателя. (не важно, продаете вы товары или услуги) . ... как правило, бизнесмены, под словом "оборот" понимают выручку, полученную от продажи товаров, работ, услуг.


    Reference: http://otvet.mail.ru/question/51739439
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
рынок поддельных произведений искусства


Explanation:
"бизнес" это специфический, бизнесом его можно назвать только с иронией : )

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vladimir!
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Разумеется, никакой это не "бизнес"
21 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Marzena Malakhova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marzena!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search