Douris

Russian translation: Дурис

11:31 Oct 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
English term or phrase: Douris
A Greek vase painter who lived in Athens in the early 400s B.C.
coffeegirl
Russian translation:Дурис
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-12 11:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ДУРИС - DURIS
ДУРИС, ДУРИС. ДУРИС , древнегреческий вазописец 1-й трети 5 в. до н. э. Жанровые ...
www.620.am/info/DURIS-W20260.htm
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Дурис
Konstantin Kisin
5Дурис
Prima Vista


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
douris
Дурис


Explanation:
Дурис, древнегреческий вазописец

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
douris
Дурис


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-12 11:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ДУРИС - DURIS
ДУРИС, ДУРИС. ДУРИС , древнегреческий вазописец 1-й трети 5 в. до н. э. Жанровые ...
www.620.am/info/DURIS-W20260.htm

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Константин, "ноуты" вас "погубят"! ;-) Шутка, конечно же. Просто, вас сместило "вниз" из-за последнего "ноута". :-)"
2 mins
  -> чем же Леван? :) Спасибо++ Ну кто первый ответил видно вроде :)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search