the spicy breezes blow soft over

Russian translation: хотя и дует над (в) Steeple Bumpleigh приятный ароматный ветерок

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the spicy breezes blow soft over
Russian translation:хотя и дует над (в) Steeple Bumpleigh приятный ароматный ветерок
Entered by: Alexander Konosov

08:02 Jan 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the spicy breezes blow soft over
Have I not repeatedly said that, what though the spicy breezes blow soft o'er Steeple Bumpleigh, the undersigned deemed it wisest to give it the complete miss in baulk?
Karina
хотя и дует над (в) Steeple Bumpleigh приятный ароматный ветерок
Explanation:
...но больше ничего хороше кроме этого там нет
Это типа шутка - по контексту :)))
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2хотя и овевают Стипл-Бампли ласковые ветры
Kirill Semenov
4хотя и дует над (в) Steeple Bumpleigh приятный ароматный ветерок
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хотя и дует над (в) Steeple Bumpleigh приятный ароматный ветерок


Explanation:
...но больше ничего хороше кроме этого там нет
Это типа шутка - по контексту :)))

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2147

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
хотя и овевают Стипл-Бампли ласковые ветры


Explanation:
В предыдущей версии вопроса я, не зная еще, что речь о мормонах, ставил на "слухи". Небольшая вероятность, конечно, остается, ведьь секта мормонов действительно весьма одиозная. Но breeze как слух все-таки больше informal, а в этом контексте такое значение представляется маловероятным.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, о spicy совсем позабыл. \"Душистый\" непременно надо добавить.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland
35 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  letika: ароматный? скорее - душистый. Но, вобщем, - agree
1 hr
  -> спасибо :) "Душистый" я использовал, когда отвечал на первый постинг этого же вопроса, а тут, между прочим, вообще упустил второпях :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search