on his head

Russian translation: словарная статья:

19:34 Jan 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: on his head
You would scarcely have thought it possible, would you, that one frail child in a sport shirt and khaki shorts could have accomplished such devastation. Yet he did it and did it on his head.
Risha
Russian translation:словарная статья:
Explanation:
> Can't find this phrase in dictionaries

Трёхтомник под ред. Апресяна.
Словарная статья head:

- standing on one's head — легко, без труда
- to do smth. on one's own head — сделать что-л. с лёгкостью /без труда/
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Спасибо! У Вас самые лучшие объяснения! Один в один - мой научный руководител!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4с легкостью
Alexandre Khalimov
4 +1словарная статья:
Igor Kreknin
4 +1Однако он сделал это, и сделал с легкостью.
Inga Baranova
5Шутя
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
с легкостью


Explanation:
По-моему, так

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov (X): по праву первенства
12 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin
16 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
54 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Однако он сделал это, и сделал с легкостью.


Explanation:
If you needed just this phrase...

Inga Baranova
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex (X): Добавить нечего.
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Шутя


Explanation:
А можно:

"...и никаких проблем ему это не составило".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Никакого труда ему это не составило.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
словарная статья:


Explanation:
> Can't find this phrase in dictionaries

Трёхтомник под ред. Апресяна.
Словарная статья head:

- standing on one's head — легко, без труда
- to do smth. on one's own head — сделать что-л. с лёгкостью /без труда/

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Спасибо! У Вас самые лучшие объяснения! Один в один - мой научный руководител!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Трёхтомник - хороший словарь, но я его по-старинке называю "Гальпериным". Пусть земля ему будет пухом.
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search