Switch channels (TV)

Russian translation: Не переключайтесь! Оставайтесь с нами!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't switch channels
Russian translation:Не переключайтесь! Оставайтесь с нами!
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

15:17 May 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Switch channels (TV)
Don't switch channels. The commercial break won't be long.
wang
Не переключайтесь
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так говорят на российском ТВ.

дословно = Не переключайте каналы!

Не переключайтесь! Рекламная пауза будет короткой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оставайтесь с нами! = очень хороший вариант (но ему соответствует \"Stay with us!\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пришел в голову мысел :)


Не переключайтесь! А пока короткая рекламная пауза.
Не переключайтесь! Мы встретимся после короткой рекламной паузы.
Не переключайтесь! Продолжение после короткой рекламной паузы.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Не переключайтесь
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1не переключайте Ваш телевизор на другой канал/оставайтесь с нами
myrafla
4 +2переключать каналы (телевизора)
Vera Fluhr (X)
5Не переключай на другой канал (на другую программу).
Natalia Koltsova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Не переключайтесь


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так говорят на российском ТВ.

дословно = Не переключайте каналы!

Не переключайтесь! Рекламная пауза будет короткой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оставайтесь с нами! = очень хороший вариант (но ему соответствует \"Stay with us!\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пришел в голову мысел :)


Не переключайтесь! А пока короткая рекламная пауза.
Не переключайтесь! Мы встретимся после короткой рекламной паузы.
Не переключайтесь! Продолжение после короткой рекламной паузы.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ljilja
1 min

agree  Laura Di Santo
5 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
9 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
14 mins

agree  Yelena.
31 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
40 mins

agree  uFO: Оставайтесь с нами!
45 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Не переключайте каналы - точнее...
5 hrs
  -> Не каналы вообще, а не переключайтесь с нашего канала, т.е. тогда "не переключайте канал"...

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
12 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
23 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Absolutely
2 days 13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
переключать каналы (телевизора)


Explanation:
The whole translation:

Не переключайте каналы!
Рекламная пауза не будет долгой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another variants:

Не переключайтесь на другой канал! Рекламная пауза скоро закончится.

Оставайтесь с нами, это ненадолго!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like the variant \"ОСТАВАЙТЕСЬ С НАМИ\"

It is not very litteral translation, but it is a good translation, because this phrase is really pronounced by TV speakers.

Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо

agree  Mark Kalinin
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Не переключай на другой канал (на другую программу).


Explanation:
Здесь короткая реклама (рекламная пауза будет короткой).

For the phrase to sound natural and colloquial you'll want something like: "у них короткая реклама"("they" meaning this channel or this show) or "здесь короткая реклама" ("here" to stand for the same)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is of course if phrase isn\'t used by the \"channel\" itself as my colleagues above seem to suggest.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-03 15:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'the\' phrase, of course...

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не переключайте Ваш телевизор на другой канал/оставайтесь с нами


Explanation:
еще один вариант

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelly (X): Во время ток-шоу именно так и говорят: "оставайтесь с нами, мы вернемся к вам через две минуты".
22 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search