though not in any sense last

Russian translation: однако никоим образом не в последнюю очередь

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:though not in any sense last
Russian translation:однако никоим образом не в последнюю очередь
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:10 Dec 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: though not in any sense last
And finally, though not in any sense last, I here thank my partner, the amazing Dr. Steven Beard, for patience high above and far beyond the call of duty, and for always being amenable to providing a cheery word.

Не получается то же самое внятно выразить по-русски.
Andrew Vdovin
И, наконец, однако никоим образом не в последнюю очередь, я выражаю благодарность ...
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Очень грамотная формулировка, и слух не режет. Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7И, наконец, однако никоим образом не в последнюю очередь, я выражаю благодарность ...
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1И, наконец, последним по счёту, но ни в коем случае не по значению/ (значимости), я
Сергей Лузан
5и наконец, хотя никак не на последнем месте по важности,
Yuri Smirnov
3Послидним (по порядку, но ни в коем разе не по важности!) хотел бы поблагодарить моего партнёра...
dan78


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
И, наконец, однако никоим образом не в последнюю очередь, я выражаю благодарность ...


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5135
Grading comment
Очень грамотная формулировка, и слух не режет. Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Fluhr (X)
42 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вера!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  Kateryna Osokine
8 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs

agree  Dmitrii Nikonov
9 hrs

agree  gmarina
9 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day 8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
и наконец, хотя никак не на последнем месте по важности,


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
И, наконец, последним по счёту, но ни в коем случае не по значению/ (значимости), я


Explanation:
Удачи, Andrew Vdovin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kire (X)
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, kire!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Послидним (по порядку, но ни в коем разе не по важности!) хотел бы поблагодарить моего партнёра...


Explanation:
Если я правильно понял смысл ("последний по списку, но не по значению!"), то с учётом пафосного стиля, оно должно звучать примерно так ... ))

dan78
Estonia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search