Normal spare part

Russian translation: запчасть

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spare part
Russian translation:запчасть
Entered by: Helg

07:49 Nov 18, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: Normal spare part
Very critical spare part
ƒParts that can cause the entire machine to fail if they fail or become defective.
ƒParts that are safety-related.
Problematic spare part
ƒParts that can greatly limit the functionality of the machine if they
fail or become defective.
ƒThe machine may continue to be operated for a short time.
Normal spare part
ƒParts that can slightly limit the functionality of the machine if they
fail or become defective.
ƒThe machine may continue to be operated for a longer time.
Anna Romanenko
Russian Federation
см. комм.
Explanation:
второстепенная запчасть; запчасти, не критичные для работоспособности оборудования

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2016-11-18 08:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

запчасть = деталь = компонент
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см. комм.
Helg
4Прочие запчасти
DEVILIK (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normal spare part
см. комм.


Explanation:
второстепенная запчасть; запчасти, не критичные для работоспособности оборудования

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2016-11-18 08:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

запчасть = деталь = компонент

Helg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadiya_S: некритичные
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: запчасти, не являющиеся критичными с точки зрения работоспособности оборудования
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal spare part
Прочие запчасти


Explanation:
There are 3 categories of spare parts shown in the list. Therefore, a better Russian translation for the 3rd category would be «Прочие запчасти».
Also, you should select names for other categories according to the terms usually used in that engineering field.

Ex. Some other categories used in different fields are:
критически важные запчасти
основные запчасти
ключевые запчасти

DEVILIK (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search