the last call for man

Russian translation: См.

13:27 Jan 7, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: the last call for man
Доброго времени суток.

Из книги об использовании ИИ в маркетинге.

Whilst with the automated enterprise the approaches of narrow AI described in Chapter 2 are applied, the super intelligence enterprise concludes the potential of autonomy and self-learning of companies by way of general and super intelligence. This scenario currently appearing to be hardly realistic has two types of manifestation. In the positive version, we as humans control the framework conditions and rules of the autonomous AI systems. We can intervene and rectify via regulative and corrective measures at any time. Productivity and well-being are increased further by the performance, scalability and innovations of these super intelligences. In the negative version, we as humans have lost control over the framework con- ditions and rules of the autonomous systems. ***There is no longer the last call for man**. AI systems further develop uncontrolled without the possibil- ity of human intervention—permanently and with an open-ended result.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:См.
Explanation:
There is no longer the last call for man –
У человека не остается последнего шанса (чтобы все исправить).

Т.е. искусственный интеллект выходит из-под контроля, и результат непредсказуем.

Можно было бы перевести как "У человека не остается последней возможности", но там слово "возможность" употребляется в следующем предложении, поэтому я выбрала "шанс".
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Виктория.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Igor Andreev
4см. ниже
Mikhail Zavidin
3 +1См.
Victoria Batarchuk
4Человеку больше нет места в этом сценарии развития событий.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viacheslav Silkin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Человеку больше нет места в этом сценарии развития событий.


Explanation:
.

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См.


Explanation:
There is no longer the last call for man –
У человека не остается последнего шанса (чтобы все исправить).

Т.е. искусственный интеллект выходит из-под контроля, и результат непредсказуем.

Можно было бы перевести как "У человека не остается последней возможности", но там слово "возможность" употребляется в следующем предложении, поэтому я выбрала "шанс".

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Виктория.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Провозглашение очередного предупреждения (об этом/о возможности такого развития событий) в адрес человеческого сообщества уже лишено всякого смысла


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
В общем контексте можно перевести как
Человек/человечество больше не может повлиять на этот процесс

last call (for something) and last chance (for something)
Fig. the last opportunity for doing, getting, or having something.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/last call

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search