multi-link

Russian translation: многозвенная подвеска

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-link suspension
Russian translation:многозвенная подвеска
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

12:05 Apr 28, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicles/fuels
English term or phrase: multi-link
car specification
actor
многозвеннoe навесное устройство
Explanation:
многозвеннoe подвесное устройство

When lowering a multi-link car, the roll center usually drops more than the center of gravity does, which makes the roll moment longer, causing more body roll.
http://www.sportcompactcarweb.com/projectcars/0405scc_projec...

Grzyb, A. -
Kowalski, M.
POLAND
Application of Selected Methods for Optimization Task of Multi-Link Car Suspension
http://www.railveh.bme.hu/vsdia2002/PAPOFF2.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-28 13:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

многозвенная подвеска

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-28 13:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Недавно разработанная ходовая Mazda RX-8 также идентична той, которой комплектована обычная модель. Стандартная передняя двойная ***подвеска рычажного типа*** и ***задняя многозвенная подвеска*** обеспечивают потрясающие характеристики управления. Подвеска также была идеально настроена для участия в суровой и высококонкурентной серии гонок.
http://www.mazda.nnov.ru/new/news/listing.php?id=211

Для модели 1997 года Ghibli был обновлен и получил новую ***многозвенную заднюю подвеску*** и шестиступенчатую коробку передач.
http://www.autofashion.ru/autofashion.shtml?_r=catalog&cats_...
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Спасибо. В контексте ***многозвенная подвеска*** звучала чуть более органичнее. Спасибо.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2многорычажная подвеска
Alexander Konosov
2 +1многозвеннoe навесное устройство
Robert Donahue (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
многорычажная подвеска


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Found quite a few hits for this (and подвеска is the word). : )
6 mins

agree  Larysa Shell
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
многозвеннoe навесное устройство


Explanation:
многозвеннoe подвесное устройство

When lowering a multi-link car, the roll center usually drops more than the center of gravity does, which makes the roll moment longer, causing more body roll.
http://www.sportcompactcarweb.com/projectcars/0405scc_projec...

Grzyb, A. -
Kowalski, M.
POLAND
Application of Selected Methods for Optimization Task of Multi-Link Car Suspension
http://www.railveh.bme.hu/vsdia2002/PAPOFF2.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-28 13:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

многозвенная подвеска

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-28 13:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Недавно разработанная ходовая Mazda RX-8 также идентична той, которой комплектована обычная модель. Стандартная передняя двойная ***подвеска рычажного типа*** и ***задняя многозвенная подвеска*** обеспечивают потрясающие характеристики управления. Подвеска также была идеально настроена для участия в суровой и высококонкурентной серии гонок.
http://www.mazda.nnov.ru/new/news/listing.php?id=211

Для модели 1997 года Ghibli был обновлен и получил новую ***многозвенную заднюю подвеску*** и шестиступенчатую коробку передач.
http://www.autofashion.ru/autofashion.shtml?_r=catalog&cats_...

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Спасибо. В контексте ***многозвенная подвеска*** звучала чуть более органичнее. Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Aleksey




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search