Tread front

Russian translation: ширина колеи передних колес

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tread front
Russian translation:ширина колеи передних колес
Entered by: Prima Vista

06:25 Apr 29, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Tread front
Это какой-то габаритный размер легкового автомобиля. Равен 1535 мм. Указан в таблице с тех. характиристиками наряду с обычными габаритными размерами.
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
ширина колеи передних колес
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-29 06:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, посмотрите тех. харктеристики жигулей:
http://www.itorg.ru/auto/vaz21043.htm
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ширина колеи передних колес
Victor Sidelnikov
4передняя ось
2rush


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tread front
передняя ось


Explanation:
"Front tread (mm) 1520 Передняя ось
Rear tread (mm) 1510 Задняя ось "
http://www.polischuk.org/auto/auto-spec.html


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tread front
ширина колеи передних колес


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-29 06:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, посмотрите тех. харктеристики жигулей:
http://www.itorg.ru/auto/vaz21043.htm

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: http://auto.sopka.ru/dictionary/en/F/
2 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): или передней оси (?)
3 hrs
  -> ну, скажем, когда ось оставляет колею - это уже клиника.

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
5 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
8 hrs

agree  Viktor Nikolaev
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search