crumple zones

Russian translation: зоны смятия

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crumple zones
Russian translation:зоны смятия

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:20 Nov 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Additional field(s): Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crumple zones
Definition from Right Solution, Inc.:
Crumple Zones are sections of the front and rear of a vehicle that are designed to crumple during a crash so as to take as much energy as possible and keep the vehicle's occupants protected.

Example sentence(s):
  • Crumple zones yield during a crash, changing energy from the crash, into heat and sound, which in turn reduces the chances that the passengers in the car will be hurt. Crumple Zones
  • When used in crumple zones, lightweight plastic components can help absorb energy and save vehicle weight at the same time. American Chemistry Council
  • The downside to modern "soft design" crumple zones is that they allow more damage to occur to a vehicle even when the collision is relatively minor and of no major threat to the safety of the occupants, thereby increasing repair costs. Autotropolis
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

зоны смятия
Definition:
Crumple zones yield during a crash, changing energy from the crash, into heat and sound, which in turn reduces the chances that the passengers in the car will be hurt.
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2зоны смятия
Helg
5зоны поглощения энергии удара
Alexey Ivanov
4зоны с запрограммированной деформацией, зоны сминания, поглощающие энергию удара
Yuri Dubrov


  

Translations offered


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зоны с запрограммированной деформацией, зоны сминания, поглощающие энергию удара


Definition from own experience or research:
например
Краш-бокс
заменяемый после столкновения на новый энергопоглощающий элемент в пассивной безопасности автомобиля

Example sentence(s):
  • Краш-бокс заменяемый после столкновения на новый энергопоглощающий элемент в пассивной безопасности автомобиля http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Knautschzone.html - dict.cc  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2008-11-26 15:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НЕМЕЦКИЕ ТЕРМИНЫ Knautschzone ==Crumple zones Зоны деформации автомобиля, поглощающие энергию удара. Kombinationssitze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2008-11-26 15:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/automotive_cars...
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 424

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
зоны смятия


Definition from Мультитран:
Crumple zones yield during a crash, changing energy from the crash, into heat and sound, which in turn reduces the chances that the passengers in the car will be hurt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Каркас безопасности защищается посредством передних и задних зон смятия с четко заданными характеристиками деформации. - Сайт сотрудников авто  

Explanation:
Есть еще синоним: "зоны деформации", но предпочтительнее использзовать "зоны смятия".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-26 16:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:
Зоны смятия - зоны (элементы конструкции автомобиля) с четко заданными характеристиками деформации, поглощающие энергию удара в случае автомобильной аварии (столкновения).
Helg
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  AndreyMelbourne: Зоны деформации
10 hrs
  -> спасибо, но все-таки зоны смятия

Yes  Oleksandr Myslivets
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
зоны поглощения энергии удара


Definition from Automotive website:
В отличие от многих иномарок, где для обеспечения пассивной безопасности предусмотрены зоны поглощения энергии удара, оберегающие салон...

Example sentence(s):
  • В отличие от многих иномарок, где для обеспечения пассивной безопасности предусмотрены зоны поглощения энергии удара, оберегающие салон... - Automotive Website  

Explanation:
"Зоны поглощения энергии удара" это, на мой взгляд, оптимальный термин. Тем более, что он не выдуман, а взят с сайта специалистов по авторемонту.
Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search