Release the accelerator pedal

Russian translation: отпустите педаль акселератора (педаль газа)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Release the accelerator pedal
Russian translation:отпустите педаль акселератора (педаль газа)
Entered by: Helg

08:48 Nov 11, 2009
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Release the accelerator pedal
Release the accelerator pedal and move the speed range selector switch down one range to reduce the travel speed
Oleg Shirokov
отпустите педаль акселератора (педаль газа)
Explanation:
ХХХХ
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4отпустите педаль акселератора (педаль газа)
Helg
4 +4отпустить педаль газа
andress
4 +2отпустите педаль газа
Andrei Yefimov
4Oslabit' pedal' gaza
Olga Geister


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release the accelerator pedal
отпустить педаль газа


Explanation:
*

andress
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lazunko
0 min
  -> Спасибо большое за поддержку!

agree  erika rubinstein
19 mins
  -> Cпасибо за поддержку!

agree  Oleg Delendyk
25 mins
  -> Спасибо Вам за поддержку!

agree  Jānis Greivuls
43 mins
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release the accelerator pedal
отпустите педаль акселератора (педаль газа)


Explanation:
ХХХХ

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga and Igor Lukyanov
0 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Nick Grekov
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Alina EN-RU
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sascha: В руководстве все-таки надо писать акселератора. И отпустить, если уж на то пошло, тем более что по контексту там идет: "сделать следующее:" (нажать/отпусть/включить/итд)
1 hr
  -> спасибо, это уже зависит от требований, а согласно общему требованию к стилю как раз "отпустите"

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release the accelerator pedal
отпустите педаль газа


Explanation:
совсем просто

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-11 08:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как еще один вариант: снимите ногу с педали газа

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina EN-RU
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lyonka: в зависимости от целевой аудитории, можно и второй вариант
13 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Helg: снять ногу - это круто, я бы еще понял уберите ногу (чемоданчик и т.п.)
1 hr
  -> так говорят, странно, что Вы не слышали

neutral  Sascha: снять ногу с педали - именно так я бы это и сказал (но не написал бы в переводе руководства, ибо разговорное)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release the accelerator pedal
Oslabit' pedal' gaza


Explanation:
.

Olga Geister
United States
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search