Roll-over valve (ROV)

Russian translation: Клапан защиты при опрокидывании, гравитационный клапан

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roll-over valve (ROV)
Russian translation:Клапан защиты при опрокидывании, гравитационный клапан
Entered by: Yuri Dubrov

07:33 Nov 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Roll-over valve (ROV)
sorry no context

some hint from web:

1996 Dodge Caravan - The fuel tank rollover valve can allow fuel to pass into the vapor canister resulting in the potential for fuel leakage.,
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Клапан защиты от опрокидывания, гравитационный клапан
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4574856_2_1
Selected response from:

Eugeny K
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Клапан защиты от опрокидывания, гравитационный клапан
Eugeny K
4Предохранительный клапан топливного бака
Helg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roll-over valve (rov)
Клапан защиты от опрокидывания, гравитационный клапан


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4574856_2_1


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4574856_2_1
Eugeny K
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Nikolayev
7 mins

agree  Andrei Vybornov: гравитационный
22 mins

neutral  Sergei Leshchinsky: ДА, но НЕТ. А бы в данном контексте сказал что-то типа "эвакуационный клапан"... тут не про опрокидывание, а, скорее, про тепловое расширение.
12 hrs

agree  Roman Galasun: только что не ОТ, а ПРИ опрокидывании. Защитить от опрокидывания он не в силах. При опрокидывании он перекрывает подачу топлива.
2 days 22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll-over valve (rov)
Предохранительный клапан топливного бака


Explanation:
Предохранительный клапан топливного бака также выполняет функцию сапуна топливного бака с фильтром.
Вентиляцию топливного бака обеспечивает запорный предохранительный клапан, который устанавливается в верхней части топливного бака и предотвращает вытекание топлива из топливного бака в случае опрокидывания автомобиля.

Из ТМ

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search