Upbox

Russian translation: промежуточная коробка (часть трансмиссии)

15:55 Oct 18, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Mining equipment simulators
English term or phrase: Upbox
Upbox Warning
Upbox warning is observed. The Operator is required to shut the machine down correctly and radio in.

Речь о предупреждении на экране водителя самосвала.
Кузов самосвала у них называется то "body", то "dump box".
Cooтветственно, сообщения, связанные с подъемом/опусканием кузова (что сразу приходит в голову), выглядят как:
Dump box not fully lowered
Excessive throttle while raising body
mk_lab
Ukraine
Russian translation:промежуточная коробка (часть трансмиссии)
Explanation:
Думаю, что речь не о кузове.
The upbox transfers engine output over the rear axle, allowing the Scooptram to maintain its low height clearance. The upbox transmits engine output on 1:1 ratio to the transmission.
Подробнее см. обсуждение.
Selected response from:

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем участникам обсуждения!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Предупреждение о поднятом кузове
Alexander Manaenkov
3промежуточная коробка (часть трансмиссии)
Andrei Vybornov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upbox Warning
Предупреждение о поднятом кузове


Explanation:
... если опрокидывающийся кузов опущен не полностью, возможны серьезные повреждения при проезде через туннели, мосты и т.д. Чтобы не допустить этого, водитель получает от приложения предупреждение о частично поднятом кузове.


    Reference: http://bit.ly/1gRAtBC
Alexander Manaenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upbox
промежуточная коробка (часть трансмиссии)


Explanation:
Думаю, что речь не о кузове.
The upbox transfers engine output over the rear axle, allowing the Scooptram to maintain its low height clearance. The upbox transmits engine output on 1:1 ratio to the transmission.
Подробнее см. обсуждение.

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 784
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем участникам обсуждения!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search