single-strand insulation

Russian translation: изоляция отдельных жил

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-strand insulation
Russian translation:изоляция отдельных жил
Entered by: harser

10:04 Apr 18, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Ремонт автомобилей
English term or phrase: single-strand insulation
Within these families distinctions are made according to the cable cross section and whether there is single-strand insulation for watertight connections.

Рисунок можно посмотреть здесь: http://workshop-manuals.com/mercedesbenz/c_350_(204.056)/v6-...
harser
изоляция отдельных жил
Explanation:
изоляция (соединения) отдельных жил (многожильного кабеля)

Изоляция - отдельная жила
www.ngpedia.ru/id54092p1.html
Изоляция отдельных жил этих проводов в зависимости от назначения должна состоять из двух обмоток натуральным или ацетатным шелком или ...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4изоляция отдельных жил
mk_lab
3изоляция одножильного провода
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
изоляция отдельных жил


Explanation:
изоляция (соединения) отдельных жил (многожильного кабеля)

Изоляция - отдельная жила
www.ngpedia.ru/id54092p1.html
Изоляция отдельных жил этих проводов в зависимости от назначения должна состоять из двух обмоток натуральным или ацетатным шелком или ...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  sidewinder
9 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yakov Katsman
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Nenashev: раз речь идет о кабеле, то вполне естественно, что изоляция отдельной жилы этого кабеля
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
изоляция одножильного провода


Explanation:
дословно - одножильная изоляция


Edgar Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search