Ex Showroom Price of Vehicle

Russian translation: Цена автомобиля у дилера

05:21 Apr 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / лизинг
English term or phrase: Ex Showroom Price of Vehicle
Understanding Ex Showroom Price and On Road Price of Vehicle
When you go to buy a car or a two-wheeler at the showroom two prices would be quoted ex-showroom and on-road. The price you actually pay for the car is the on-road price, so you better look at that when making your decision. The on-road price exceeds the ex-showroom by around 10%, depending on the car model and the state in which you are buying it.

Если On Road Price of Vehicle можно предположить, что это полная цена автомобиля с оформлением и регистрацией, то как по русски обозвать Ex Showroom Price?
Oleg Polygaloff
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Цена автомобиля у дилера
Explanation:
Цитата:
x Showroom Price of Car : Ex-showroom Price of Car is the is the price at which a car dealer sells a car to Retail Customers which includes Dealer Margins, Transportation costs and applicable Excise, State Taxes and Octroi Charges. Ex-showroom Price is called the basic price of the asset exclusive of any registration, insurance or loadings.
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1См. ниже
Volodymyr Yevik
3 +2Цена автомобиля у дилера
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex showroom price of vehicle
Цена автомобиля у дилера


Explanation:
Цитата:
x Showroom Price of Car : Ex-showroom Price of Car is the is the price at which a car dealer sells a car to Retail Customers which includes Dealer Margins, Transportation costs and applicable Excise, State Taxes and Octroi Charges. Ex-showroom Price is called the basic price of the asset exclusive of any registration, insurance or loadings.


    https://www.quora.com/What-is-an-ex-showroom-price-of-a-car-bike
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: ex showroom
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  George Phil
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex showroom price of vehicle
См. ниже


Explanation:
Просто что-то типа "цена салона", "цена автосалона", "цена дилера" .... Термин можно подобрать, но суть точно такая

Volodymyr Yevik
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey_Salov: цена автосалона
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search