gear shifter

Russian translation: Ручка переключения передач

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gear shifter
Russian translation:Ручка переключения передач
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

17:25 Apr 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: gear shifter
Маркетинговый текст по гоночным автомобилям.

Контекст:

- Pre-drilled for all major wheels and pedals on the market including Logitech®, Thrustmaster® & Fanatec®.
-A quality, rigid and comfortable cockpit suitable for consumer or professional use.
-Highly adjustable to suit different sized users.
- Gear shifter support can be attached on left or right side.
-Steering wheel, pedals and gear shifter not included.

Как перевести “gear shifter” в этом контексте?

Мои варианты: 1. Переключатель передач 2. Коробка передач

Пожалуйста, предложите свои варианты
Oleg Shirokov
(Опора) (ручки) Ручка переключения передач/Переключатель передач
Explanation:
Это такой дивайс для геймеров, любителей гоночных машин. Чтобы они как в настоящем болиде передачи переключали.
Установить этот имитатор можно слева или справа от кресла игрока
Вот на чем играют настоящие геймеры
https://www.playseatstore.com/gearshift-support.html
https://nerdtechy.com/best-gearbox-shifter-for-racing-games
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо,Юрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(Опора) (ручки) Ручка переключения передач/Переключатель передач
Enote
4механизм переключения передач
Vladyslav Golovaty
4Переключатель передач
Alexey Makhin
3рычаг переключения передач, "шифтер" (геймер.)
Denis Danchenko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
механизм переключения передач


Explanation:
https://wiki.zr.ru/Механизм_переключения_передач

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Опора) (ручки) Ручка переключения передач/Переключатель передач


Explanation:
Это такой дивайс для геймеров, любителей гоночных машин. Чтобы они как в настоящем болиде передачи переключали.
Установить этот имитатор можно слева или справа от кресла игрока
Вот на чем играют настоящие геймеры
https://www.playseatstore.com/gearshift-support.html
https://nerdtechy.com/best-gearbox-shifter-for-racing-games

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Спасибо,Юрий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin: селектор/рукоятка/рычаг. Мне селектор больше нравится
41 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sascha: Рычаг переключения передач, сказал бы я.
28 days
  -> спасибо

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Переключатель передач


Explanation:
коробка, все-таки, gearbox (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sequential_manual_transmission...


    https://translate.academic.ru/gear%20shifter/en/ru/
Alexey Makhin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рычаг переключения передач, "шифтер" (геймер.)


Explanation:
Геймеры обычно любят попроще и покороче. Да и я для этого жанра (product description) предпочел бы второй вариант (шифтер).

Denis Danchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search