8+/CE

Russian translation: см. ниже

08:46 Mar 19, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engines
English term or phrase: 8+/CE
Designed for both 12-volt and 24-volt gas and diesel engines in Class 8+/CE high-displacement vehicles and equipment, the Boost Max is 400-percent smaller and lighter than its closest lead-acid equivalent.

https://no.co/gb500

Кто-нибудь знает, что точно означает CE?

Спасибо.
Irina Shtogrina
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Truck_classification

Class CE removes the trailers GTWR limit while driving a Class C vehicle.
Selected response from:

mikhailo
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5см. ниже
mikhailo
3 +1класс 8+/ сертификация CE
Aleksey Smirnov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
8+/ce
см. ниже


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Truck_classification

Class CE removes the trailers GTWR limit while driving a Class C vehicle.

mikhailo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
8+/ce
класс 8+/ сертификация CE


Explanation:
Класс 8 - зависит от gross vehicle weight (полный вес автомобиля)

A semi-trailer-truck is categorized as a class 8 vehicle because of its gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR). Trucks that have a weight limit of 33,001 pounds are classified as class 8 trucks.
https://truckfreighter.com/best-semi-truck-engine-class-8/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 мин (2019-03-19 09:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gross vehicle weight rating - разрешенная максимальная масса автомобиля

СЕ - это тоже класс грузовика, только в соответствии со стандартами Европейского союза.

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valeriu bosneaga: гугл все знает...https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CE_marking
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search