resilience in the furnace

Russian translation: устойчивость в горниле испытаний

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resilience in the furnace
Russian translation:устойчивость в горниле испытаний

18:14 Jun 12, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-06-16 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Маркетинг
English term or phrase: resilience in the furnace
ХХХ pistons, piston rings and cylinder liners, bearings and valve trains are built to face the challenges on the road and the race track alike. Matching these vital parts to fit each other to perfection is the key to further increasing resilience in the furnace that keeps the world moving.
erika rubinstein
устойчивость в горниле испытаний
Explanation:
kak variant
дальнейшее повышение устойчивости в горниле испытаний, приводящих мир в движение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-06-12 18:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а также очаг; камин; камелек; шесток

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs (2019-06-16 12:52:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Эрика!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
скопмилировала из двух ответов
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1См.
Alar
3устойчивость в горниле испытаний
Vladyslav Golovaty
3способность противостоять тяжелым испытаниям
Vadim Bogdanov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
способность противостоять тяжелым испытаниям


Explanation:
furnace = тяжелые испытания


    Reference: http://www.multitran.com/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=furnace&langlist=...
Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 357

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См.


Explanation:
Здесь furnace в переносном значении - топка, которая приводит мир в движение.

Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Мне тоже, кажется, что это метафора для выражения смысла ДВС как источника движения
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
устойчивость в горниле испытаний


Explanation:
kak variant
дальнейшее повышение устойчивости в горниле испытаний, приводящих мир в движение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-06-12 18:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а также очаг; камин; камелек; шесток

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs (2019-06-16 12:52:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Эрика!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
скопмилировала из двух ответов




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search