STEM Ambassador

Russian translation: популяризатор точных наук

19:55 Jun 25, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: STEM Ambassador
A STEM Ambassador in her spare time, Sarah – who found she didn’t fit in with often-prescriptive classroom learning as a child – is also passionate about encouraging more girls to pursue careers in the industry.
“The main challenge is opening eyes and dispelling myths that engineering is just about getting your hands dirty and hard manual labour.
There are elements of that of course, but we’re just as likely to be found on a laptop or in a business meeting as we are breaking cars for a living!”
What’s more, Sarah is a strong advocate for the extra edge diverse organisations have over competitors.
Maija Guļājeva
Latvia
Russian translation:популяризатор точных наук
Explanation:
STEM -- это "science, technology, engineering, and mathematics", образовательная программа, ориентированная на эти дисциплины, В отличие, скажем, от гуманитарных
Selected response from:

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2популяризатор точных наук
Boris Kobritsov
4представитель организации STEM
Pavel Amirkhanyan
3 +1куратор обучения по системе STEM
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stem ambassador
популяризатор точных наук


Explanation:
STEM -- это "science, technology, engineering, and mathematics", образовательная программа, ориентированная на эти дисциплины, В отличие, скажем, от гуманитарных

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen: Только добавила бы, что еще и естественных наук.
6 hrs

agree  Pavlo Astashonok
3 days 3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stem ambassador
куратор обучения по системе STEM


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-06-25 20:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Почему STEAM образование — образование будущего?
...
STEAM подход – это не только метод обучения, но и способ мышления. В образовательной среде STEAM дети получают знания и сразу же учатся их использовать. Поэтому, когда они вырастают и сталкиваются с жизненными проблемами в реальном мире, будь то загрязнение окружающей среды или глобальные изменения климата, они понимают, что решить такие сложные вопросы можно только опираясь на знания из разных областей и работая всем вместе.
http://www.ef.ru/englishfirst/efblog/educational-advice/for-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-06-25 20:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лагерь STEM предоставляет увлекательную летнюю программу обучения в Бостоне.
...
В программу включено:
...
- присмотр куратором;
http://www.interacadem.com/programmy/letnie-molodezhnye-lage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-06-25 20:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STEAM-образование основано на применении междисциплинарного и прикладного подхода, а также на интеграции всех пяти дисциплин в единую схему обучения.
http://rptica.ru/Stati/Chto-takoe-STEAM-obrazovanie/

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stem ambassador
представитель организации STEM


Explanation:
В данном контексте, полагаю STEM - организация Students And Teachers Educational Materials

Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search