Utilitarian Vehicle

Russian translation: утилитарное транспортное средство

13:34 Jun 27, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Utilitarian Vehicle
SUV / CROSSOVER
Such as Renault Captur, Dacia Duster, Volkswagen Tiguan, Nissan Qashqai, Peugeot 3008, Renault Kadjar, Ford Ecosport, Renault Koleos, Peugeot 5008, Hyundai Tucson, Kia Sportage, Vauxhall Mokka or any other car of this type
How likely are you to consider purchasing an electric car, that is, fully powered by electricity’ in the future?
Now please specify the exact brand of your current main car.
For the car that you mainly drive, did you buy it … ?
Brand new
I don’t have a car
MPV CAR
Such as Espace, Scenic or any other car of this type
COMBI /VAN
Such as Kangoo, Grand Scenic or any other car of this type
Saloon
Such as Talisman or any other car of this type
**Utilitarian Vehicle**
Such as Trafic or any other car of this type
Van
Such as Trafic Combi or any other car of this type
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:утилитарное транспортное средство
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2грузопассажирский автомобиль
Vadim Bogdanov
3 +2утилитарное транспортное средство
Oleg Delendyk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilitarian vehicle
грузопассажирский автомобиль


Explanation:
В данном случае для примера взят Renault trafic - грузопассажирский микроавтобус

Example sentence(s):
  • Легкий грузопассажирский автомобиль Renault Trafic знают у нас не понаслышке.

    Reference: http://www.autocentre.ua/kommercheskie/test-drive-kommerches...
Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Konosov
33 mins
  -> Александр, спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Erzsebet, спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilitarian vehicle
утилитарное транспортное средство


Explanation:
-


    https://www.reddit.com/r/cars/comments/77ubsy/what_is_your_favorite_utilitarian_vehicle/
Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Volia
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Alexander Konosov: Дословно-переводная фантазия. См. в гугле хотя бы картинки "Renault Trafic"
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search