Solid shock absorber

Russian translation: цельный шток амортизатора

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solid shock absorber piston rod
Russian translation:цельный шток амортизатора
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

09:22 Jul 3, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / амортизаторы
English term or phrase: Solid shock absorber
Не могу подобрать русский аналог.
Используется в контексте:
Solid shock absorber piston rod
Hardening requirements of solid shock absorber piston rods

Амортизаторы обычно масляные или газомасляные. Может быть solid относится к piston rod? Тогда вроде тоже не понятно, разве бывает шток "не твердым"?
Может быть это какой-то новый вид амортизаторов?
Oleg Polygaloff
Russian Federation
цельный [шток] амортизатора
Explanation:
Согласно US20060163017A1 'solid shock absorber piston rod' в некоторых конструкциях заменяется 'hollow shock absorber piston rod' (т.е. 'полым штоком'):

Thus, a traditional solid piston rod has been modified such that the hollow rod provides one of the hydraulic fluid chambers. In this way, the number of sealing interfaces required in the prior art has been dramatically reduced.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20060163017
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3цельный [шток] амортизатора
Oleg Lozinskiy
4Твердотельный амортизатор
Igor Anisimov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solid shock absorber
цельный [шток] амортизатора


Explanation:
Согласно US20060163017A1 'solid shock absorber piston rod' в некоторых конструкциях заменяется 'hollow shock absorber piston rod' (т.е. 'полым штоком'):

Thus, a traditional solid piston rod has been modified such that the hollow rod provides one of the hydraulic fluid chambers. In this way, the number of sealing interfaces required in the prior art has been dramatically reduced.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20060163017

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, именно так. Дальше по контексту появляется "полый"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Konosov
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

agree  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: раз есть поршень, то есть и среда (жидкая или газообразная). Т.е. solid определяет не амортизатор, а шток!
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Igor!

agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yuri!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Твердотельный амортизатор


Explanation:
"shock absorber" - амортизатор или демпфер

"solid shock absorber" - твердотельные амортизаторы с конической цепью, использующие одно или несколько конических осевых совмещений гранулярных сфер, обычно изготовленных из металлов, таких как нитинол, в корпусе

"piston rod" - поршневой шток.
"shock absorber piston rod" - поршневой шток амортизатора.

"Hardening requirements of solid shock absorber piston rods" - требования к закалке твердотельных поршневых штоков амортизаторов

Igor Anisimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search