lock the cable plug

Russian translation: зафиксировать разъем

09:10 Sep 2, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / электромобили
English term or phrase: lock the cable plug
Контекст: We cannot charge.
We were unable to lock the cable plug.
To successfully execute the request, disconnect it, reconnect it, and start charging after locking.
Это сообщение обо ошибке при зарядке электромобиля. На сколько я понимаю, штепсель электропитания необходимо не просто вставить в разъем, но и зафиксировать определенным способом. Подскажите, пожалуйста, правильна ли моя догадка.
Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
Russian translation:зафиксировать разъем
Explanation:
Вы правы.
Selected response from:

Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо. Написала, что штекер не зафиксирован в разъёме.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4зафиксировать разъем
Vadim Bogdanov
3 +1не защелкнулась кабельная вилка
mk_lab
3заблокировать штекер кабеля
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зафиксировать разъем


Explanation:
Вы правы.

Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Спасибо. Написала, что штекер не зафиксирован в разъёме.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заблокировать штекер кабеля


Explanation:
невозможно заблокировать штекер кабеля

можно не только зафиксировать механически, но и заблокировать программно

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не защелкнулась кабельная вилка


Explanation:
Кабели зарядки имеют на конце вилку с защелкой, которая кроме фиксации кабеля является ещё и выключателем. Если защелка не сработала, зарядка не начнется

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Volia
57 mins
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search