four-post

Russian translation: испытательный стенд "имитатор дороги"

03:11 Oct 10, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: four-post
Angel Fontanillo- Vehicle Dynamics & ESP Development,
Our 4x4 vehicles go through a very extensive test programme.
From very extreme road simulations with very big wheel displacements, to this test that we perform [here] on the Ride Comfort Bench.
This uses very very small amplitudes.
Even for a 4x4 vehicle, it is just as important to care about the tiny inputs from the road as the very extreme inputs in off-road conditions.
We can reproduce 10-15 years of real life [driving] in 4 or 5 weeks on the four-post [test platform].
This is so important for us because we can make improvements to the [vehicle] frame or body.
This is the way to accelerate the test.
As an engineer I feel very motivated because in the job we are doing every day, we analyse vibrations for ride comfort and then we change the characteristics of the vehicle.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:испытательный стенд "имитатор дороги"
Explanation:
post - это гидрцилиндр

Испытания проходят на электрогидравлическом стенде «имитатор дороги» производства немецкой фирмы Schenck.
http://rusautomobile.ru/news/na-avtovaze-proverili-zhyostkos...
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5испытательный стенд "имитатор дороги"
Alexander Konosov
3четырехстоечный подъемник
Natalia Postrigan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
четырехстоечный подъемник


Explanation:
Есть более специализированные варианты (например, трансмиссионная стойка). Если в источнике есть фото или рисунки со стойкой, можно уточнить, платформенная это стойка (на которой колеса стоят на платформе) или опорная (на которой колеса в воздухе и можно симулировать вождение).


    https://dukon.by/catalog/pod-emnoe-oborudovanie/chetyrekhstoechnye-pod-emniki/
    https://www.bendpak.com/car-lifts/four-post-lifts/hdso14p/
Natalia Postrigan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Kozhushko: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/4-poster
2 hrs

disagree  Boris Kobritsov: "подъемник" все-таки просто поднимает автомобиль для проведения работ, а здесь речь об испытательном стенде. стоит смотреть в сторону "четырехопорного стенда [ресурсных] испытаний подвески"
3 hrs
  -> Согласна, что "четырехопорный стенд" более универсален. Сделайте ответ?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
испытательный стенд "имитатор дороги"


Explanation:
post - это гидрцилиндр

Испытания проходят на электрогидравлическом стенде «имитатор дороги» производства немецкой фирмы Schenck.
http://rusautomobile.ru/news/na-avtovaze-proverili-zhyostkos...

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 560
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search