recall

Russian translation: отзыв

08:58 Dec 24, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Client service
English term or phrase: recall
Check for any open recalls, campaigns, or service bulletins, then prepare necessary documentation (e.g. recall information)
Не могу понять, что такое здесь recall.
Более широкий контекст - последовательность действий при подготовке к приезду клиента на сервис.
Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
Russian translation:отзыв
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-12-24 09:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Отзыв автомобилей - обычная процедура, когда клиент должен предоставить автомобиль в сервис для устранения неисправности/дефект, из-за которой организована "кампания по отзыву"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-12-24 09:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recall information - указывается причина отзыва, условия и сроки предоставления автомобиля
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4отзыв
Alexander Konosov
3 +1отзыв
Viacheslav Silkin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отзыв


Explanation:
это когда автопроизводитель отзывает автомобили из-за за каких-то недостатков.

Example sentence(s):
  • Japanese car giant Toyota has announced a recall of more than 2.4 million hybrid vehicles worldwide because of a fault in their systems that could cause them to lose power.
Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отзыв


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-12-24 09:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Отзыв автомобилей - обычная процедура, когда клиент должен предоставить автомобиль в сервис для устранения неисправности/дефект, из-за которой организована "кампания по отзыву"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-12-24 09:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recall information - указывается причина отзыва, условия и сроки предоставления автомобиля

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 600




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search